Skip to content

COS Booklists and Advanced Assignments

Course List
Below is a list of Classes offered through Course of Study. (Think of this as your "Course Catalog".)  You will be able to click on the course title below and get information regarding booklist and advanced assignments regardless of when or where you are taking this course.  

Advanced Assignment Due Dates
Please refer to the Course Schedule for registration deadlines and due dates for Advanced Assignments for the particular session in which you are enrolled, i.e. Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer, and for the particular place you are enrolled, i.e. KC, OKC, Springfield, Hays., Columbia.

MOODLE:  Moodle will have the most accurate and up to date information for the book lists, advanced assignments, and syllabus.  This is a great outline, but please double check with what is on Moodle for the class, session, and location, since the instructor may slightly change what is due, when it's due, and what texts they want you to focus on.  For any HYBRID classes, make sure you refer to Moodle!

121   Bible I Introduction - Suggested Pre-requisite to all classes.  Past Instructor(s): Jim Preisig; Israel Kamudzandu; Mike Rose
221   Bible II: Torah & Israel’s History - Past Instructor(s): Harold Washington; Trista Soendker Nicholson
321   Bible III Gospels  - USE THIS as of FAL19- Past Instructor(s): Phil Meckley; Casey Sigmon; Israel Kamudzandu; Andy Johnson 
421   Bible IV Prophets, Psalms & Wisdom Literature - Past Instructor(s): Lee Johnson; Carl Miller
521   Bible V Acts, Epistles & Revelation - Past Instructor(s): Israel Kamudzandu, Richard Fitzgerald

122   Theological Heritage I Introduction - Suggested Pre-requisite to all classes. Past Instructor(s): Steve Breon; Hal Knight; Nancy Howell
222   Theological Heritage II Early Church - Past Instructor(s): Jim Brandt; Phil Meckley; Amanda Ross; Amy Oden
322   Theological Heritage III Medieval-Reformation - Past Instructor(s): Kyle Butler; Amy Oden
422   Theological Heritage IV: Wesleyan Movement - Past Instructor(s): Hal Knight; John Breon
522   Theology in the Contemporary Church - Past Instructor(s): Young-Ho Chun; John Harp, Jr.

123   Formation & Discipleship - Past Instructor(s): Lee Johnson; Robert Johnson; Lia McIntosh; Mike Rose
223  Worship & Sacraments - Past Instructor(s): Phyllis Provost-Saas 
323  Congregational Care - Past Instructor(s): Karen Lampe; Linda Brinkworth; John Harp, Jr.
423  Mission - Past Instructor(s): Jeremy Basset; Lia McIntosh; Robert Johnson, Nathan Stanton;

523   Evangelism - Past Instructor(s): Hal Knight; Angela Washington; Nathan Stanton; Ron Watts

124   Transformative Leadership - Past Instructor(s): Lanette Plambeck; Jeremy Vickers; Lee Johnson; Nancy Lambert
224   Polity and Administration - Past Instructor(s): Ann Sherer-Simpson; Bruce Baxter; Michael Rose; Jeremy Vickers
324   Preaching - Past Instructor(s): Dan Pulver; Casey Sigmon; Bruce Emmert; Lia McIntosh
424   Ethics - Past Instructor(s): Angela Sims, Phil Meckley; Young-Ho Chun
524   Theological Reflection: Practice of Ministry -Past Instructor(s): Marilyn Gregory; John Harp, Jr.

Please note that instructors, when you take the course, may be different from the past instructors listed above.
Scroll To Top