Board Documents

Arden L. Borgen
Class of 2020
Borgen Systems, Des Moines, Iowa

Executive Committee (at-Large)
Resource Committee
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Rev. Andy Bryan
Class of 2018
Lead Pastor, Campbell UMC, Springfield, MO

Governance Committee


Mr. Mark Faulkner
Class of 2019
Owner/Broker of Faulkner Real Estate

Resource Committee
Governance Committee


Ms. Twila Glenn
Class of 2018
Retired, Alban Institute

Executive Committee,
(Immediate Past-Chair)
Academic Committee, Chair
Governance Committee


Mr. Glenn Grove
Class of 2019
Retired, Loess Hills Area Education Agency

Governance Committee, Chair
Executive Committee
Academic Committee


Mr. Greg Harvey
Class of 2019
President, Integrated Wealth Solutions

Resource Committee
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Bishop Robert E. Hayes, Jr.
Class of 2019
Retired, Oklahoma Area UMC Bishop

Academic Committee
Governance Committee
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Susan J. Lindahl, PhD
Class of 2020
Peer Evaluator, Financial Panel Reviewer, Peer Review Corps member for the Higher Learning Commission

Executive Committee (at-Large)
Resource Committee
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Mr. Roger Marshall
Class of 2018
President and CEO, Pay Cash Now

Resource Committee
Governance Committee


Rev. Lia McIntosh
Class of 2019
Missional Strategist, Missouri Annual Conference, UMC

Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee
Resource Committee


Rev. Jami Moss
Class of 2018
Oklahoma Indian Missionary Conference

Academic Committee
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Rev. Lee Myane
Class of 2019
Pastor, First UMC, Prairie Grove, AR

Academic Committee
Governance Committee


Dr. Michael J. Parmely
Class of 2019
Professor, Kansas University School of Medicine

Board Chair
Executive Committee
Ex-Officio on all Committees


Rev. Dr. Dustin Petz
Class of 2019
Pastor, First UMC, Norfolk, NE

Executive Committee, Interim Board Treasurer
Resource Committee, Interim Chair
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee


Mr. Craig R. Ramsey
Class of 2020
Executive Vice-President and CFO, AMC Inc.

Academic Committee
Resource Committee

 
Judge Julie A. Robinson
Class of 2018
Judge, U.S. District Court, Kansas

Board Secretary
Executive Committee
Academic Committee
Governance Committee

 
Rev. Chris Ruddell (MDiv ‘11)
Class of 2019
Mobile Software Developer, Museum of the Bible

Academic Committee
Resource Committee


Dr. Tex Sample
Class of 2019
Author, speaker and reitred faculty member of Saint Paul

Executive Committee, Chair-Elect
Strategic Planning Evaluation Committee, Chair
Governance Committee

Susanne Richardson Teel
Class of 2020

Committee – TBD

David Hutchison
Class of 2020

Academic Committee

If you have questions please contact Melissa Whalen,
Director of Seminary Operations
(913) 253-5091 melissa.whalen@spst.edu

  Lifetime Members
 Rev. Charlotte Abrams  Mr. John W. Ballard III  Bishop Ann Brookshire Sherer-Simpson
 Mr. Harry D. Cleberg  Ms. Sally Firestone  Bishop Fritz Mutti
Dr. Ewart G. Watts Mr. Melvin Winger